Avenue of Honour MonumentPrint Page Print this page

27-November-2014 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates the former avenue of honour and those from the district who served in World War One. It was erected to replace the Avenue of Honour which had fallen into disrepair, and all of the tree markers had disappeared. An information shelter behind the memorial gives details of the Avenue.

The Avenue of Honour started at the southern end of Cromie Street and extended along Stawell Road and was planted on the 26th June 1918. Only some of the Sugar Gums and Kurrajong trees have survived.

Wednesday next, 26th June, promises to be a gala day in the history of Rupanyup and district. The occasion is the planting ceremony of the Avenue of Honor to our soldiers who have enlisted from here. The day is to be proclamed a public holiday & all willing to assist in the preparation of the ground and planting of trees are requested to be in attendance at 9.30 a.m. Those persons willing to plant trees in honor of particular soldiers, must notify the secretary not later than Tuesday evening, 25th June.  The ladies who have formed a catering committee, request all ladies to bring sandwiches and cakes to the Mechanics Hall on Wednesday morning when preparation will be made for the luncheon to the workers at midday, and afternoon tea at 3.30 p.m..

Since our last issue, town and district residents have rolled up loyally to the working bees, and good progress has been made with the digging of the post holes for the fencing. A further working bee is to be held on Saturday, at which every man that can possibly attend is required to complete the work of the fencing and dig the holes for the trees so that nothing will remain for day of planting, but the setting of the trees. The official ceremony will take place at 3 p.m. when addresses will be given by the Hon. W. Hutchinson, Minister of Forests and other public men. Returned soldiers in uniform with their brass band will be in attendance, and altogether the day should be one long to be remembered in Rupanyup. The evening will be devoted to a patriotic concert, to celebrate the official opening ofthe Rupanyup Branch of Returned Soldiers Association.

Rupanyup Spectator and Lubeck, Banyena, Rich Avon and Lallat Advertiser (Vic), 20 June 2018.

Address:Cromie Street, Median Strip, Rupanyup, 3388