Tasmania`s Quota for the First DivisionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Peter F Williams

The plaque commemorates the sailing of Tasmania`s quota for the First Division in October 1914.

The plaque is a replica of the one unveiled on the 23rd October 1932 at Ocean Pier which burnt to the waterline in 1948.

Address:Franklin Wharf, Kings Pier, Hobart, 7000

Actual Event End Date:20-October-1914

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 6th July, 2014

Left Side:

The Great War
1914  1918

This memorial commemorates the sailing of Tasmania`s quota of the First Division of the Australian Imperial Force in the transports "Geelong" & "Katuna" from Ocean Pier Hobart on October 20th 1914

Unveiled on October 23rd 1932

Right Side:

This replica plaque has been created by the Reserve Forces Day Council of Tasmania as a tribute to the 1000 Tasmanian volunteers who departed this wharf on 20th October 1914 for Gallipoli.  400 did not return.

We will remember them

The original plaque was mounted on the front of Ocean Pier built nearby which burned to the water line in 1948.

This replica was unveiled on Reserve Forces Day 6th July 2014 by the Right Honourable The Lord Mayor of Hobart Alderman Damon Thomas and His Worship the Mayor of Launceston Alderman Albert van Zetten.

The Reserve Forces Day Council of Tasmania
Denis Bignold Chairman