Sidmouth War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

1920s (Australian War Memorial : H17741)

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

One of the largest assemblages seen in the district gathered together in front of the Union Chapel, Sidmouth, on Saturday, for the unveiling of the soldiers' memorial. Councillor Charles B. Brady performed the ceremony, and in doing so spoke enthusiastically of the part the small village of Sidmouth had taken in the great war. The speaker pointed out that every eligible man in the township had enlisted. All the men had done well, and some had made the supreme sacrifice.

The women of the district, had done nobly, and the monument would be a lasting reminder to the coming generations of the work done by their forefathers in war. Mr. M. J. O'Keefe, M.H.A., and Rev. R. Gibbs also spoke appropriately to the occasion. The monument consists of a draped urn, supported on a carved pedestal, the whole being constructed of white marble.
Examiner (Launceston, Tas.), 15 March 1921.

Address:Batman Highway, Sidmouth War Memorial Hall, Sidmouth, 7270