ANZAC Centenary MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument features a soldier with head bowed. A semi-circular concrete retaining wall, inscribed with names of all battles in which Australians have served, is built into the side of a small hill in the park, across the road from Redlands RSL and the Cleveland cenotaph.

The Centenary of ANZAC 2014 to 2018 was an important period of national commemoration for Australia. Marking 100 years since our involvement in World War One, the ANZAC Centenary was a time to honour the service and sacrifice of our original ANZACs, and the generations of Australian servicemen and women who have defended our values and freedoms, in wars, conflicts and peace operations throughout a Century of Service.

Address:Kinsail Court, ANZAC Centenary Park, Cleveland, 4163

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015

The Great War
1914 - 1918

From a population of 4.9 million 416,809 Australians enlisted for service Representing approx 39% Total male population Aged between 18 and 44 years

57,705 came from Queensland

Australia suffered heavy casualties with 58,961 dead  166,911 wounded  4,098 missing 65% casualty rate for those that embarked

Of the 280 that embarked from the Redlands 33 were killed their names live on, on our cenotaphs and honour boards

100 years of ANZAC
The spirit lives
2014 - 2018

Official opening of Centenary Memorial 17th April 2015 to all Australians who suffered and died in all fields of conflict and peacekeeping

Opened by
Mr Alan Harcourt  President  Redlands RSL