ANZAC Memorial Garden Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

ANZAC Memorial Garden commemorates the centenary of ANZAC and those who served in World War One. The garden area features a black granite memorial.

Funding was provided through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program.

In late 2014 Kelvin Maxwell, a Year 6 teacher, at Holy Cross Catholic Primary School in Kincumber successfully applied for government funding through the Department of Veterans’ Affairs to celebrate the Centenary of the ANZAC. What he did not realise at the time was that creating this memorial would bring so many members of the local community together as a team in the spirit of the original ANZACs. From earthmoving, to flagpoles, formwork of the memorial plinth and painting of the edging – all completed with time and resources kindly donated by parents, existing school contractors and friends of the school community.

The memorial garden was completed in time for the Centenary of ANZAC and the school held a special dedication service attended by the students, parents and staff of the school, members of Holy Cross Parish along with Senator O’Neill, Lucy Wicks, Federal member for Robertson and Adam Crouch, State member for Terrigal. During the service the garden was blessed by Fr Jim McKeon and some of the students shared their thoughts on the soldiers’ landing in ANZAC Cove a hundred years ago. The Aboriginal and Australian flags now fly proudly side by side above the memorial garden as a permanent reminder to all who visit of the courage of the ANZAC soldiers who fought for the freedom of our nation.
Catholic Schools, Broken Bay, 12 May 2015.

Address:37 Kincumber Street, Holy Cross Catholic Primary, Kincumber, 2251