ANZAC CourtyardPrint Page Print this page

04-May-2015 : Dedication (Sally McGilvray)

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Sally McGilvray

The courtyard commemorates the ANZAC Centenary 1and a century of service by Australian Defence Forces. Funding was received for the project through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program.

The Rosalie Primary School has a long association with the local 11th Battalion (now the 11 / 28th Battalion). The school colours of brown and blue are significant as these were the colours of the 11th Battalion (The City of Perth Regiment). It is believed the school adopted the colours of the 11th in recognition of, and respect for, their Head Teacher (Harry Naylor) who lost his life in World War One while serving as a member of the 11th Battalion. It is highly likely that children attending school around this time also had family connections with the City of Perth Regiment.

The Centenary of ANZAC 2014 to 2018 was an important period of national commemoration for Australia. Marking 100 years since our involvement in World War One, the ANZAC Centenary was a time to honour the service and sacrifice of our original ANZACs, and the generations of Australian servicemen and women who have defended our values and freedoms, in wars, conflicts and peace operations throughout a Century of Service.

Address:101 Onslow Road, Rosalie Primary School , Shenton Park , 6008

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 4th May, 2015