The ANZACPrint Page Print this page

24-November-2015 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / John Huth
"The ANZAC" commemorates the centenary of the landings at Gallipoli, in Turkey in April 1915.  It was funded through the ANZAC Centenary Grants program.

At 4 metres tall, ‘The ANZAC’ depicts a soldier in the reverse arms position and is composed of 100 individual layers of stainless steel, one for each year since Australia’s involvement in the Dardanelles campaign which led to the landing of the Anzacs on the shores of Gallipoli.

On 25 April 1915 Australian and New Zealand soldiers landed at what is now called ANZAC Cove on the Gallipoli Peninsula.

For the vast majority of the 16,000 Australians and New Zealanders who landed on that first day, this was their first experience of combat. By that evening, 2000 of them had been killed or wounded.

The Gallipoli campaign was a military failure. However, the traits that were shown there – bravery, ingenuity, endurance and mateship – have become enshrined as defining aspects of the Australian character.

Address:Gold Coast Highway & Connor Street, Memorial Park, Burleigh Heads, 4220

Actual Event Start Date:25-April-1915
Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015
Artist:Steve Bristow

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 19th February, 2015

The ANZAC
1915 - 2015

This memorial commemorates one hundred years since Australia`s involvement in the Dardenelles campaign, which led to the landing of the ANZACs on the shores of Gallipoli on the 25th of April 1915.

To honour and remember those young men and women who served and to the many that did not return home.

Dedicated on 19 February 2015

Karen Andrews MP  Federal Member for McPherson
Chris Keating, OAM Cdec President RSL (Qld Branch) Burleigh Heads Sub-Branch Inc.

This project was funded under the Australian Federal Government`s ANZAC Centenary Local Grants Program, City of the Gold Coast and RSL (Qld Branch) Burleigh Heads Sub-Branch Inc.

The ANZAC

At 4.28am on the 25th of April 1915, Australian and New Zealand forces landed on the shores of the Gallipoli Peninsula at a place known today as ANZAC Cove.

The ANZACs fought a fierce campaign that lasted eight months against the Ottoman Turkish defenders.  Both sides suffered heavy casualties and hardships, with over 8000 Australia soldiers killed.

The ANZACs were courageous and although the Gallipoli campaign failed in its military objectives, the Australian and New Zealand actions during the campaign left us all a powerful legacy.

The 25th of April has been dedicated as the day on which all Australians remember the sacrifice of those who have died in war and honour all Australians that have served in wartime and peacekeeping missions across the globe.

The soldier is standing at `Reverse Order of Arms` and his head bowed and arms (weapon) reversed, facing outwards.  This is a symbolic form of respect for those who have fallen.

To commemorate the centenary since World War One, RSL (Qld Branch) Burleigh Heads Sub-Branch Inc. commissioned sculptor, Steve Bristow, to sculpt `100 layers for 100 years of the Centennial` in honour of the ANZACs.

Source: MA,DVA