Centenary of the First World WarPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the centenary of World War One and those who served in the conflict. The plaque was erected with funds provided by the Anzac Centenary Grants Program as part of the commemoration service at Crooble.

When Britain declared war on Germany on 4 August 1914, most Australians greeted the news with great enthusiasm. Volunteers rushed to enlist for an exciting war which was expected to be over by Christmas. For Australia, as for many nations, the First World War remains the most costly conflict in terms of deaths and casualties. From a population of fewer than five million, 416,809 men enlisted, of which over 60,000 were killed and 156,000 wounded, gassed, or taken prisoner.

The centenary of ANZAC commemoration service at Crooble will receive assistance from the Federal Government through the ANZAC Centenary Local Grants programme.

Federal Member for Parkes, Mark Coulton has announced that the Crooble Memorial Hall Committee has been successful in securing funding of $4,523 for the ANZAC Day event in 2015.

“The Crooble Memorial Hall Committee has done a great job with their application. It is important that we support smaller communities like Crooble, as they make an effort to acknowledge and remember the sacrifice made by local servicemen and women in the past,” said Mr Coulton.

“This funding will also enable the Committee to create some glassed wall displays, an honour roll and provide a plaque for the community.”

“The ANZAC Centenary Local Grants programme will play an important part in supporting communities develop individual projects for the commemoration services to be held next year.”

“The community has done a great job on putting in their application for this grant and I am sure that the service will be a great reflection of the esteem in which we hold our diggers.
Mark Colton MP, Media Release, 4 August 2014.

Address:Railway Street, Crooble War Memorial Hall , Crooble, 2400