Riverstone & District Honour Roll (Replica)Print Page Print this page

Replica Honour Roll commemorates those from Riverstone & District who served in World War One. The original roll was unveiled on the 28th September 1918. The roll was above the fireplace in the waiting room at Riverstone station. It disappeared in the early ’80s after being taken down for repair.

The Riverstone & District Historical Society received funds for the replica roll as part of the Anzac Centenary Grants Program.

Great interest was taken in the unveiling of the Riverstone and District Honor Roll on the 28th ultimo, and a large gathering of people from all parts of the district assembled to take part in the ceremony. The honor roll will be erected in the public room at Riverstone railway station, but the unveiling took place at the rear of the station for the convenience of the assembled people. It was placed on a lorry, and was draped with the Union Jack, and the lorry also formed the platform from which the speakers gave their addresses. The honor board is of polished wood, in three panels, and is a very handsome one, the lettering being in gold. There are 127 names on the roll of honor and they occupy the whole of the available space, so that when other names are inscribed another panel will have to be added. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Mr B. B. Walker, M.L.A.
Windsor and Richmond Gazette (NSW), 11 October 1918.

Address:81 Garfield Road East, Riverstone Historical Society & Museum, Riverstone, 2765