Lone Pine Memorial Park Print Page Print this page

05-September-2019 [Sandra Brown]

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Sandra Brown

The Lone Pine Memorial Park commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The already established Gallipoli Lone Pine, until it was replaced in 2016, was a key feature of the park which also contains the refurbished Tuncurry War Memorial.

To commemorate the centenary of ANZAC the park also features a tribute to the seven Victoria Cross recipients from the Battle of Lone Pine, designed by the students from Great Lakes College. The RSL hopes that this memorial in the park will be a show piece and illustrate to the community the actions of our forefathers which contributed to our heritage – the spirit of Anzac

To assist in completing the project the Forster-Tuncurry Returned Service League (RSL) Sub-Branch received over $7,000 from Anzac Centenary Grants Program to improve the accessibility to the Lone Pine.

Address:Point Road & Manning Street, Tuncurry, 2428

Lone Pine