St Paul's Memorial PorchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The porch and entrance to St Paul`s Anglican Church commemorate those from the parish who served in World War One.

" I reverently commit this tablet to the congregation of this Church and trust and pray that it will ever serve to remind them and the children under all circumstances of the heritage has been brought to them; and the doings which have come down to them from the A.I.F. as a whole."  With these words Col. Ridley, D.S.O., representlng the State Commandant (General Foott, C.B., C.M.G, who was unavoidably prevented from attending) unveiled the Memorial Stone on the Memorial Porch of St. Paul's Church of England erected in memory of those who served in the Great War.
Queensland Times (Ipswich) (Qld), 26 April 1926.

Address:124 Brisbane Street, St Paul`s Anglican Church, Ipswich, 4305

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th April, 1926
Front Inscription
This porch, erected to the glory of God, is in remembrance of those of the Parish of S. Paul`s Ipswich, who served in the Great War, 1914 - 1918.