Old ContemptiblesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The stained glass window commemorates the Old Contemptibles who served in France in 1914 as part of the British Expeditionary Force during World War One.

Ten members of one of Queensland's smallest associations, the Old Contemptibles, yesterday attended the dedication of a stained glass window in St. John Cathedral in honour of dead members. The Archbishop of Brisbane (Dr. Halse) accepted the gift of the window from the president of the Old Contemptibles, Queensland branch (Mr. W. Kirk). This association has only 28 members in Queensland, but Mr. Kirk said yesterday that their memorial was the first in Australia in memory of the famous little army. [The Old Contemptibles were men of the British Regular Army who fought in France in August — November, 1914. The Kaiser called it 'that contemptible little army.']

Members of the Queensland branch conducted their own appeal for funds for the memorial, and the central branch in England contributed £25 sterling. A series of eight windows given by Dr. Bedford Elwell in memory of his wife, were also dedicated at yesterday's service.
FOOTNOTE— At least 20 Old Contemptibles will march in the Anzac Day procession on Wednesday.
Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 23 April 1951.

Address:373 Ann Street, St John`s Cathedral, Brisbane, 4000

Actual Event End Date:22-November-1914

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 22nd April, 1951

A M D G and in memory of the Old Contemptibles

BEF France 1914.

This window was given by their Association in Brisbane

Dedicated 22 - 4 - 1951

Queensland Branch of the Old Contemptibles Association

This window was erected to the memory of members of Forces under Field-Marshal Earl French of Ypres described by the enemy as England`s "Contemptible Little Army" which in France and Belgium during the period from 5th August to 22nd November, 1914, successfully withstood the repeated attacks of vastly superior numbers.

It was erected by comrades in the Old Contemptibles Association of Queensland, with the help of many friends and dedicated by His Grace the Archbishop of Brisbane on April 22 1951.