Dicky Beach - Aroona Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Aroona : 10-August-2016 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Russell Byers
An avenue of honour commemorates those who served in the Gallipoli campaign in World War One.

Early on the morning of 25 April 1915, Allied forces landed on the Gallipoli peninsula in Ottoman Turkey. This marked the start of the Gallipoli Campaign, a land-based element of a broad strategy to defeat the Ottoman Empire. Over 8 months, the Anzacs advanced little further than the positions they had taken on that first day of the landings. By November 1915, it was clear that the stalemate was not likely to be broken. Lord Kitchener, the British chief of staff, recommended an evacuation.

In late December, the Anzacs were evacuated from the peninsula with very few casualties. By 20 January 1916, all Allied troops had been withdrawn.

The Gallipoli Campaign was a military defeat, but the battles fought on Gallipoli established the military reputation of the original Anzacs.

Address:Beerburrum Street, Dicky Beach, Caloundra, 4551

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour