Church of the Good Shepherd Chudleigh Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the Parish of Chudleigh who served in World War One.

The Bishop of Tasmania (Dr Stephen) visited the Parish of Deloraine, on Saturday last. On arrival by the morning train from Latrobe, he was met by the Rector (Rev. G. Rowe, B.A.) and Mr J. R. Alcock. Mr. Alcock motored the Bishop to Chudleigh, where a luncheon had been provided by the ladies' of the congregation of the church of the Good Shepherd. Mrs. Bellchambers and Miss. Bellchambers attended to the wants of the visitors. Cr. Briscoe and the Rev. A. K. Sinclair were now added to the party. The Rector, in a short speech welcomed his Lordship to Chudleigh.

Bishop Stephen thanked them for their kind welcome, and hoped to re-visit Chudleigh under more favorable weather conditions. At 3 p.m. the Bishop administered the rite of holy Confirmation to ten candidates, one of whom had come 17 miles in order to be confirmed. A Roll or Honour containing the names of the volunteers from Chudleigh, and presented by Mr. Norman Cameron, of Bentley was unveiled by. the Bishop in the church of the Good Shepherd. Afternoon tea followed.
North West Post (Formby,TAS), 17 November 1915.

Address:West Church Street, Deloraine Ex-Service Club, Deloraine, 7304