Memorial WalkPrint Page Print this page

12-December-2015 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Russell Byers / John Huth

The Memorial Walk was built to commemorate the centenary of World War One and the commencement of steel making in Newcastle in 1915.  It is a monument to the men and women of the Hunter who served their community and their country.

The walk features a 160 metre cliff top bridge adorned with steel silhouettes of soldiers inscribed with close to 4,000 family names of almost 11,000 known Hunter Valley men and women who enlisted during World War One. The cliff top walkway also features history panels with information about different aspects of the conflict as well as listing the geographic place names of various conflicts.

The structure cost $4.5million to build and is a 450 metre long cliff top walkway that links Strzelecki Lookout to Bar Beach. Built with 64 tonnes of stainless steel, the walkway winds its way around the cliff edge and offers unsurpassed views of the coastline, city and up into the Hunter Valley.

Address:Memorial Drive, Strzelecki Lookout to Bar Beach, The Hill, 2300

Designer:EJE Architecture
Monument Manufacturer:Northrop Consulting Engineers, Waeger Construction

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 24th April, 2015

Memorial Walk

Commemorates the centenary of World War 1 1914 - 1918 and the opening of BHP Newcastle Steelworks in 1915

Opened at sunset

Funding from