Presbyterian Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The honour roll was a gift of Mrs Muir in memory of her husband and commemorates those from the church who served in World War One.

On Sunday evening in the Ann Street Presbyterian Church the permanent honour board was unveiled by Mrs E. D. Muir, who presented it to the church in  memory of her deceased husband. The late Mr Matthew Muir was reared in the Ann-street church of which at the time of his death he was an elder and trustee. The Rev James Cosh referred to the stalwart character of the deceased, and held him up in loyalty to church and minister. Mr Muir's last proposal was to provide a fitting memorial to the soldiers who had gone forth from the Ann-street Church. Little did he think his wish would be carried out in memory of himself.

The board is a splendid piece of work, made of hammered copper on a marble background.  In bold relief are set out the various types of the Australian Imperial Army such as the infantry, light horse, and artillery. On the lower side is the emblem of Presbyterianism, whilst the whole is surmounted by the inscription: "The gift of Mrs E D Muir in loving memory of her dear husband, Matthew Muir, obit 28th March, 1917."  There are 241 names on the honour roll, a separate brass tablet bearing the name of each soldier. These records have been placed on the board by the congregation.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld),  27 November 1917.

Address:141 Ann Street, Ann Street Presbyterian Church, Brisbane, 4000