Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The Avenue of Honour was planted in 1918 by residents to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One.

Council Correspondence. From Thos. Liston, Tatyoon, asking permission to plant trees on the road opposite the Tatyoon railway station, it having been decided by the residents to plant an Honor Avenue for the boys who had left the district to fight for the Empire. Cr J. D. Sutherland moved that permission be given under the engineer's supervision. The tree guards were expensive, and would be an ornament. They desired to proceed as soon as possible. — Cr Vaughan seconded.— Carried.
Ararat Chronicle and Willaura and Lake Bolac Districts Recorder (Vic,),
2 July 1918.

Tree planting in connection with the Honor Avenue is to take place on Wednesday next, at 1.30 p.m. All residents and friends are cordially invited to attend.
Ararat Advertiser (Vic), 30 July 1918.

Address:Tatyoon Road, Tatyoon, 3378