9th Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentPrint Page Print this page

9th Battalion RAR Plaque
Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque attached to rear of Royal Australian Regiment Memorial commemorates members of the 9th Battalion RAR who were killed on active service in South Vietnam.

The battalion arrived in Vietnam in November 1968, relieving 3 RAR. It formed part of the 1st Australian Task Force (1ATF) and was based at Nui Dat in Phuoc Tuy province.

9RAR was primarily engaged with pacification operations. All but three operations took place in Phuoc Tuy. On 2 April it was deployed to the Bien Hoa-Long Khanh-Phuoc Tuy border for Operation Overland (2-10 April). On 11 April it moved south within Bien Hoa and commenced Operation Overlander (11-15 April). The battalion then returned to the Bien Hoa province for Operation Jack (30 September-31 October). These operations were reconnaissance-in-force operations, involving patrolling, land clearing, and protecting civilians. On 25 November 9RAR was relieved by 8RAR. The battalion arrived in Australia in December 1969.

Location

Address:George & Wynyard Streets , Royal Australian Regiment Memorial, Regimental Square, Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Vietnam
Actual Event Start Date: