Vietnam War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The replica of the Long Tan cross commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during the Vietnam War between 1963 and 1972.  Surrounding the monument are commemorative park benches in which the back rests contains a collage of prints depicting the battle as well as a Presidential citation presented by Lyndon B. Johnson to D Company, 6th Battalion.

Address:Valley View Drive, Memorial Park, McLaren Vale, 5171

Monument Type:Cross
Sub-Theme:Vietnam

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 18th August, 2006
Front Inscription

This replica of the cross erected at Long Tan in Vietnam honours the memory of all those who lost their lives as a consequence of their involvement in the war in Vietnam

In honour of all those who have served our country