RTFV / No. 35 SquadronPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates those who served in 35 Squadron during the Vietnam War.

On 26 February 2012, the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) Transport Flight Vietnam 35 Squadron marked 40 years since the Squadron’s final four Caribous supporting the Vietnam War arrived back at RAAF Base Richmond.

Their departure from Vietnam, where they were known as Wallaby Airlines, concluded eight years of dedicated service by 35 Squadron personnel and the Caribou aircraft. RTFV was the first RAAF unit deployed to South Vietnam in 1964 and the last Squadron to return to Australia.

Address:Ann Street, ANZAC Square, Shrine of Remembrance Crypt, Brisbane, 4000

Sub-Theme:Vietnam

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 29th February, 2012

RTFV / No. 35 Squadron, RAAF
"
Wallaby Airlines"

RAAF Transport Flight Vietnam (RTFV), later to become No. 35 Squadron, formed in 1964 and was equipped with DHC-4 Caribou tactical transport aircraft to support the operations of Australian and allied forces in South Vietnam.  It was the first RAAF unit deployed to Vietnam and the last squadron to leave in 1972.

Over eight years 586 "Wallaby Airlines"ground crew professionally supported 204 aircrew flying 81,999 sorties ( totalling 44,000 hours) on combat support throughout South Vietnam, carrying 680,000 passengers and 46 million kilograms of cargo.

In honour of all who served