Cavalry MemorialPrint Page Print this page

13-November-2013 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates members of the Royal Australian Armoured Corps Cavalry units which served in the Vietnam War.

The monument consists of seven, 2 metre high pillars of black granite with the names of 1200 veterans engraved in silver.  The central pillar includes the names of the various cavalry units who served together with a roll of honour engraved in gold for the 20 personnel killed on active service.

Address:Henderson Road & Mangan Street, Sound Shell Park , Tongala, 3621

Sub-Theme:Vietnam
Actual Event End Date:29-April-1975

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 31st October, 2011

Plaque :

This War Memorial was officially opened by Major General David McLachlan, AO State President of the Victorian Branch of the RSL, on Beersheba Day, the 31st October, 2011.

Plaque :

This memorial has been erected to honour the men who served in the Cavalry of this Nation during the Vietnam War.

The rich black granite, etched in silver with the names of the men who served, reflects the traditional colours of the Corps. The seven pillars are reminiscent of sentinels, as these men were, guarding this country from the approaches of Communism. The "Sentinels", being divided from each other, remind us how the war divided this Country at that time.

The overall concept is shaped like a "T", and mimics the colour patch of the earlier Cavalry units of the WWII era. (9th Division Cavalry)

The two plants of native Australian Grass, with their distinctive plumage represent the feathered emu plumes worn on the slouch hat by the forebears of Cavalry, namely the Light Horse.  The Rising Sun badge is the same as the one worn by Australian Military Forces when serving overseas.  It is also there to remind us, that the Armoured Corps is but a part in the Australian Army overall.

The pathway, displaying the traditional colours of the Armoured Corps of black and silver, lead to the bold gold lettering of the names on the Honour Roll.  Theirs are placed in Gold, to demonstrate the richness of sacrifice and everlasting remembrance, whilst the others are placed in Silver on the accompanying tablets.  Gold, because it is more precious, denotes an expensive sacrifice, such was the loss of a fine body of young Australian men during that conflict.  Silver, for the remainder, signify their living link with Armour.

The roses, of the colours of red and yellow, are the colour designator of Armour.  The Rosemary aligned along the front of the memorial, is Rosemary struck from the original rosemary of Gallipoli, and represents, not only the Remembrance of Our Fallen, but also the connection with those soldiers who first forged the Australian identity of our armed forces at Gallipoli in 1915.

The infill between the roses is white scoria, denoting that the purpose of their efforts were clean and honourable, and the sacrifices made by the Fallen and survivors were devoid of shame and in the highest of ideals.  The white, unspoiled earth in between should also remind us to constantly strive for peace, so no further blood should fall on the clean and unspoilt earth.

3rd Cavalry Regiment
Roayl Australian Armoured Corps