Delta Company 4 RAR / NZ (ANZAC)Print Page Print this page

Delta Company : 10-June-2011
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson

The plaque commemorates the Australian and New Zealand service personnel who served in Delta Company, 4th Battalion Royal Australian Regiment during the Vietnam War.

Two Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment Companies, V (Victor) and W (Whisky), joined the Battalion and it became 4 RAR / NZ (ANZAC) Battalion for its twelve month tour of Vietnam. During its year long tour in South Vietnam the Battalion completed 11 major operations and five operations of company size.  It was subsequently replaced by 6RAR on 1 May 1969 and departed for Australia on 19 May 1969. Total casualties during the deployment included 19 killed and 97 wounded

4RAR subsequently underwent a period of further training in Australia, and subsequently returned to Vietnam for its second tour in May 1971. For 4 RAR/NZ (ANZAC), this final tour gave the Battalion the honour of being the last ANZAC Battalion to serve in South Vietnam (also 4 RAR was the last Battalion to leave Borneo in 1966). As the last Battalion out of South Vietnam, it was witness to the unique circumstances of the withdrawal, none of them being foreseen during the deployment to South Vietnam. During its tour of duty the Battalion killed 91 enemy and captured 5 for the loss of eight 4 RAR/NZ (ANZAC) soldiers.

Address:Merri & Leibig Streets, Cannon Hill, Warrnambool, 3280

Sub-Theme:Vietnam

Delta Company 4 RAR / NZ (ANZAC) Vietnam 1971 - 72

In memory of all members of Delta Company, 4 RAR/NZ (ANZAC) Battalion, who served, suffered or died, in service of their country