Vietnam Veterans MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer

The memorial was built by Vietnam Veterans of Eighty Mile Beach to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Australia's military involvement in the Vietnam War was the second longest in duration of any war in Australia's history. The arrival of the Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (AATTV) in South Vietnam during July and August 1962 was the beginning of Australia's involvement in the Vietnam War. Australia's participation in the war was formally declared at an end when the Governor-General issued a proclamation on 11 January 1973.

The end-date of Australia's involvement in the Vietnam War has officially been amended to 29 April 1975 to reflect Australia’s further involvement in the war during the fall of Saigon in 1975.  The Department of Veterans Affairs and the Australian War Memorial, in Canberra now recognise this new date.

Address:Great Northern Highway, Eighty Mile Beach Caravan Park, Eighty Mile Beach, 6725

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 18th August, 2010

Lest We Forget

This memorial was built by the Vietnam veterans of 80 Mile Beach to honour those men and women who paid the supreme  sacrifice in all the wars and conflicts.

Honour our dead... But fight like hell for the living

Vietnam Memorial

This memorial was officially opened and blessed by the Rev Judy Knowling of Frontier Services on 18th August 2010

Vietnam Veterans, Ray Miles thank Colin & Jo Lewis & family and volunteers for their support

"Lest We Forget"