7th Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentPrint Page Print this page

7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment : 2-April-2011
Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

Plaque commemorates the personnel who served in the 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment during two tours of duty during the Vietnam War.

7th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (7RAR) was raised on 1 September 1965 at Puckapunyal, Victoria. The battalion began arriving in Vietnam in April 1967, relieving 5RAR. It was part of the 1st Australian Task Force (1ATF) and was based at Nui Dat in Phuoc Tuy province. 7RAR was deployed outside of Phuoc Tuy with 2RAR from 24 January-1 March 1968. During this time it took part in Operation Coburg on the Bien Hoa-Long Khanh border. The battalion spent the majority of its tour patrolling in Phuoc Tuy. It also carried out numerous cordon-and-search operations. It was relieved by 1RAR on 9 April 1968 and arrived in Sydney on 26 April.

7RAR returned to Vietnam in February 1970, again relieving 5RAR. It was mainly involved with pacification operations in Phuoc Tuy, which had become the 1ATF priority in April 1969. This involved seeking out and destroying the enemy in its base areas, preventing enemy access to the civilian population, and helping to create a secure climate for South Vietnamese social, political, and military life. The work was demanding, dangerous, and monotonous for the troops. In February 1971, 7RAR was relieved by 3RAR and departed for Australia later that month, arriving in Sydney on 10 March.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture garden, Campbell, 2612

Approx. Event Start Date:1967, 1970
Approx. Event End Date:1968, 1971

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 19th October, 2006
Front Inscription

In memory of the members of 7RAR killed in action and all who served in the Battalion during the two tours of active service in the war in Vietnam

Dedicated on 19 October 2006