5th Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentPrint Page Print this page

5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment : 04-April-2011
Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

Plaque commemorates the members of the 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment who served two tours of duty in the Vietnam War.

The battalion arrived in Vietnam throughout April and May 1966. It formed half of the infantry component of the 1st Australian Task Force (1ATF) with 6RAR. 1ATF replaced 1RAR in Vietnam and was stationed at Nui Dat in Phuoc Tuy province. In March 1967 5RAR was given the task of establishing and defending a base on the forward rim of an extinct volcano known as the Horseshoe. The purpose of this base was to deny the VC access to supplies from Phuoc Tuy. 5RAR was relieved by 7RAR in late April, departing for Australia the following month, where it returned to Holsworthy Barracks.

The battalion returned to Vietnam in February 1969, relieving 1RAR. Throughout its second tour 5RAR was mainly involved with pacification operations in Phuoc Tuy. One of the major operations 5RAR carried out became known as the Battle of Binh Ba (6-7 June 1969). The battalion began a search-and-clear of the village of Binh Ba, following an attack on a Centurion tank. 5RAR was relieved by 7RAR on 16 February 1970 and returned to Australia later that month.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial, Campbell, 2612

Approx. Event Start Date:1966-1967, 1969-1970

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 27th February, 2005
Front Inscription

In memory of the members of 5RAR killed in action, the hundreds wounded, and all who served in the war in Vietnam during two tours of active service

Dedicated by the 5RAR Association on 27 February 2005