Australian Vietnam Forces National MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Lorne Lewis / Ian Bevege / Sandra Brown / Russell Byers

The Australian Vietnam Forces National Memorial commemorates those Australians who served, suffered and died in that conflict. It was built largely through contributions from the Australian people, raised by the Australian Vietnam Forces National Memorial Committee.

Three concrete stelae, rising from a shallow moat, form the dramatic centre of the memorial and enclose a space for quiet contemplation. Fixed to the inner right-hand wall are 33 inscriptions, a series of quotations intended to recall events of political and military importance. The photograph etched into the rear wall shows Australian soldiers waiting to be airlifted to Nui Dat after the completion of Operation Ulmarrah. Suspended from the pillars is a `halo` of stones.

A scroll containing the names of Australians who died in the Vietnam War is sealed into the stone, which bears a cross. Surrounding the memorial are six seats dedicated to the memory of the six Vietnam servicemen missing in action.  From 1962 to 1973, 50,000 Australians served in South Vietnam as part of a composite force, predominantly of American troops.

Address:ANZAC Parade, Reid, 2612

Sub-Theme:Vietnam
Actual Event End Date:29-April-1975
Designer:Tonkin Zulaikha Harford (architects)
Artist:Ken Unsworth AM
Monument Manufacturer:Integrated Construction Pty Ltd

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 3rd October, 1992

V I E T N A M

Plaque :

In the presence of the Honourable Bill Hayden AC Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia and the  Honourable P J Keating MP Prime Minister

This memorial was unveiled by
Lieutenant General Sir Thomas Daly KBE CB DSO
Mr Keith Payne VC
Miss Bronwyn Blue
Mrs Robin Mahood
on October 3 1992

The memorial was erected on behalf of the Australian Vietnam Forces  National Memorial Committee with funds donated by the people of Australia

Tonkin Zulaikha Harford architects
Ken Unsworth AM sculptor