Battle of Long TanPrint Page Print this page

A plaque commemorates the Battle of Long Tan in Vietnam in 1966.

On 18 August 1966 D Company of the 6th Royal Australian REgiment (6RAR) was patrolling in the area of the Long Tan rubber plantation when, at about 3.15pm, the lead platoon (11 Platoon, commanded by Second-Lieutenant Gordon Sharp, a national serviceman) encountered a small group of Viet Cong who fled leaving one of their number killed by the Australians. The aggressive patrolling continued until, at about 4.08pm, the main body of the Viet Cong 275 Regiment was encountered.

The Viet Cong attacked vigorously with mortars, rifle and machine gun fire. During the night the Viet Cong cleared many of their wounded and dead from the battle field. A number of the wounded Australians lay there all through the long terrifying night, as the Viet Cong moved around them. Morning revealed that the Viet Cong force, estimated at 2,500, had been badly mauled. 245 Viet Cong bodies were found in the battle area. It was apparent that the Viet Cong commanders had failed to appreciate the effectiveness of artillery fire and had paid dearly as a result.

The Australians had lost 18 killed, 17 from D Company (including the young platoon commander of 11 platoon) and one from 1st APC Squadron, and 24 wounded.

Address:27 Paxton Way, RSL Club, Port Kennedy, 6172

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 25th April, 2007