Vietnam War Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Graeme Saunders

The howitzer commemorates those from Rutherglen and District who served in the Vietnam War  between 1962 and 1973. The howitzer is on a stone platform and, in front of it, there is a stone wall which contains a number of plaques. It was dedicated on Remembrance Day, 11 November 1996 by the National President of the Vietnam Veterans' Association of Australia, Clive Mitchell-Taylor JP.

A plaque was added to the wall on the 18th August 2006 to commemorate the 40th anniversary of the Battle of Long Tan. An additional plaque was added to the memorial to commemorate National Serviceman, Sapper Terry Renshaw, who was born in Rutherglen and died in 1967 while on active service in South Vietnam.

Address:Murray Street, Memorial Park, Rutherglen, 3685

Sub-Theme:Vietnam

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 11th November, 1996

Plaque :

This memorial commemorates the personal sacrifices and devotion to duty of the personnel of Ruthergleen and surrounding Districts who served their country as members of the Australian Defence Forces during the Vietnam conflict

1962 - 1973

Plaque :

This memorial was dedicated by Clive Mitchell-Taylor National President of the Vietnam Veterans Association of Australia on Remembrance Day

11th November 1996

Presented to Indigo Shire Council by the Victorian Vietnam Veterans Community

In Commemoration of the 40th Anniversary of theBattle of Long Tan -  18th August 2006

In Memoriam

In memory of Rutherglen born Sapper Terry "Butch" Renshaw, No 3788172, a National Serviceman of 1 Field Squadron,
Royal Australian Engineers who was tragically killed on 30 May 1967 while on active service with the Australian Army in South Vietnam

Source: RSLV,SKP