Australian Army Training Team VietnamPrint Page Print this page

Australian Army Training Team Vietnam : 25-October-2011

Plaque commemorates the Australian Army Training Team who served in the Vietnam War.

The Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (AATTV) was a specialist unit of the Australian Army that operated during the Vietnam War. Raised in 1962, the unit was raised solely for service as part of Australia's contribution to the war in Vietnam, providing training and assistance to South Vietnamese forces. It is believed to be the most decorated Australian unit to serve in Vietnam with members of the unit receiving over 100 decorations, including four Victoria Crosses, while it was in existence. The unit was disbanded in late 1972 when Australia ended its commitment to the war.

Australia's military involvement in the Vietnam War was the longest in duration of any war in Australia's history. The arrival of the Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (AATTV) in South Vietnam during July and August 1962 was the beginning of Australia's involvement in the Vietnam War. Australia's participation in the war was formally declared at an end when the Governor-General issued a proclamation on 11 January 1973.

The end-date of Australia's involvement in the Vietnam War has officially been amended to 29 April 1975 to reflect Australia’s further involvement in the war during the fall of Saigon in 1975.  The Department of Veterans Affairs and the Australian War Memorial, in Canberra now recognise this new date.

Address:St Kilda Road, Shrine of Remembrance, Melbourne, 3000

Actual Event End Date:11-January-1973

Plaque 1 :

Plaque 2 :

Australian army Training Team Vietnam

The team served in South Vietnam from 1962 to 1972 where its members trained, advised and led in action a variety of allied forces and government agencies.  AATTV was the most highly decorated Australian unit of the Vietnam War, with four of its members awarded the Victoria Cross.

Source: MA,SKP