Vietnam War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Vietnam War Memorial : 26-02-2014

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates Newcastle, Lake Macquarie and Hunter Valley men who gave their lives in the Vietnam War 1962-1973.

Australia's military involvement in the Vietnam War was one of the longest in duration of any war in Australia's history.

The arrival of the Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (AATTV) in South Vietnam during July and August 1962 was the beginning of Australia's involvement in the Vietnam War. Australia's participation in the war was formally declared at an end when the Governor-General issued a proclamation on 11 January 1973. The only combat troops remaining in Vietnam were a platoon guarding the Australian embassy in Saigon, which was withdrawn in June 1973.

Note:-
The end-date of Australia's involvement in the Vietnam War has officially been amended to 29 April 1975 to reflect Australia’s further involvement in the war during the fall of Saigon in 1975.  The Department of Veterans Affairs and the Australian War Memorial, in Canberra now recognise this new date

Address:King & Auckland Streets, Civic Park, Newcastle, 2300

Sub-Theme:Vietnam