Muswellbrook Vietnam MemorialPrint Page Print this page

16-February-2014

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Sandra Brown / Russell Byers / Roger Johnson / Peter F Williams

Four monuments along approximately 1 kilometre of the highway commemorate the veterans of World War Two, National Service, the Korean and Vietnam Wars, and the Malayan and Borneo conflicts.

This monument commemorates those who served, died or were killed during the Vietnam War.  The monument is an ANZAC memorial that has inscribed on its black granite walls the names of the New Zealanders who also fell during the Vietnam war. The memorial has been constructed to resemble a gun pit and its proportions are similar to those that existed in Vietnam. Construction of the memorial was undertaken by the Muswellbrook RSL Sub-Branch.

Address:New England Highway, Vietnam Memorial Rest Area, Muswellbrook, 2333

Sub-Theme:Vietnam
Designer:John Flood O.A.M. (Muswellbrook, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 6th December, 2008

Vietnam
1962 -1972

We should never forget

Muswellbrook Vietnam Memorial

Dedicated 6th December 2008 by Her Excellency Professor Marie Bashir AC, CVO  Governor of New South Wales