1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR) MemorialPrint Page Print this page

1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR) Memorial was erected in memory of those served in Vietnam during 1965 and 1966.

1RAR was based at Holsworthy Barracks, Sydney and arrived in Vietnam throughout March-June, 1965. It was deployed to the United States Bien Hoa Air Base in Bien Hoa province. It was the third infantry battalion attached to the US 173rd Airborne Brigade (Paratroopers). Initially, 1RAR was restricted to security operations defending the airbase. However, in September 1965, the Australian government lifted these restrictions, and 1RAR was able to be fully employed as a manoeuvre battalion. It participated in search and destroy missions, patrolling and security operations. 1RAR was relieved by the First Australian Task Force (1ATF) during May-June 1966. It returned to Australia in June 1966.

1RAR returned to Vietnam for a second tour, relieving 7RAR on 9 April 1968. It was based at Nui Dat in Phuoc Tuy province, and was primarily involved in patrols, searches, reconnaissance and security operations.

Address:Macquarie Circuit & Macarthur Drive, Holsworthy Military base, Holsworthy, 2173

Actual Event STart Date:1965
Actual Event End Date:1966

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 9th June, 1985
Front Inscription

From these barracks during May /June 1965 the first Battalion the Royal Australian Regiment group departed for active service in South Vietnam. Erected in the memory of those who served during 1965/66 at the twentieth anniversary reunion.

Source: NRWM