Special Air Service RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The garden commemorates the Special Air Service Regiment which served in the Vietnam War. A plaque in the garden is dedicated to the families of those who served.

Based in Nui Dat, the Special Air Service Regiment (SASR) was responsible for providing intelligence to both the 1st Australian Task Force (1 ATF) and US forces, operating throughout Phuoc Tuy Province as well as Bien Hoa, Long Khanh and Binh Tuy provinces. From 1966 SASR squadrons rotated through Vietnam on year-long deployments, with each of the three Sabre Squadrons completing two tours before the last squadron was withdrawn in 1971. Missions included medium range reconnaissance patrols, observation of enemy troop movements, and long range offensive operations and ambushing in enemy dominated territory.

In a six-year period the Australian and New Zealand SAS in Vietnam conducted nearly 1,200 patrols and inflicted heavy casualties on the Viet Cong, including 492 killed, 106 possibly killed, 47 wounded, 10 possibly wounded and 11 prisoners captured. Their own losses totalled one killed in action, one died of wounds, three accidentally killed, one missing and one death from illness. Twenty-eight men were wounded. During the period of its deployment 580 men served in the SASR in Vietnam. The remains of the last Australian soldier who went missing in action in 1969 after falling into the jungle during a suspended rope extraction were found in August 2008.

Address:Toorbul Street, Vietnam Veterans Memorial Park, Bongaree, 4507

Sub-Theme:Vietnam
Actual Event End Date:29-April-1975

SAS Hill

Special Air Service Regiment

South Vietnam

Right Side Inscription
This plaque is dedicated to the families of those who served in time of conflict for they also served