Australian Army Training Team VietnamPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The plaque commemorates those who served with the Australian Army Training Team in Vietnam between 1962 and 1972.

The Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (AATTV), affectionately known as "The Team", was raised and sent to Vietnam in 1962 initially under the command of Colonel F. P. Serong.  Raised in 1962, the unit was raised solely for service as part of Australia's contribution to the war in Vietnam, providing training and assistance to South Vietnamese forces. It is believed to be the most decorated Australian unit to serve in Vietnam with members of the unit receiving over 100 decorations, including four Victoria Crosses, while it was in existence. The unit was disbanded in late 1972 when Australia ended its commitment to the war.

The Unit at this time consisted of 30 Officers and Warrant Officers who were originally to be employed in the training roles of Vietnamese Units.  As the war escalated in 1965, AATTV was increased to 100 members (including some Staff Sergeants, Sergeants and Corporals) and they were employed from the Delta areas in the far South to the Northern border of the Demilitarized Zone (DMZ) separating North and South Vietnam.

A total of 1000 members served with AATTV during the entire period of the conflict - 1962 to 1972.  This consisted of  990 Australians and 10 New Zealanders.  Casualties were recorded as 33 members Killed In Action (KIA) and 122 as Wounded in Action (WIA).

Address:Bazaar & Sussex Streets, Queens Park, Behind War Memorial, Maryborough, 4650

Sub-Theme:Vietnam
Actual Event Start Date:31-July-1962
Actual Event End Date:16-December-1972

Australian Army Training Team Vietnam

1962      1972
The United States Army  Republic of Vietnam
Meritorious Unit               Cross of Gallantry with
Commendation                Palm Unit Citation

1000 men served in the Team during its service in Vietnam.  They included 10 New Zealanders.

Their distinguished service made the Team one of the most highly decorated in the annals of Australian history.

4VCs.
2 DSOs, 3 OBEs, 6 MBEs, 6MCs, 20 DCMs, 15 MMs, 4 BEMs