ANZAC Forces in VietnamPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The honour roll commemorates Australian and New Zealand military personnel who died in service or were killed in action in the Vietnam War.

Address:2 - 4 Templeton Street, Wangaratta RSL , Wangaratta , 3677

Sub-Theme:Vietnam
Actual Event End Date:29-April-1975

In remembrance of ANZAC Forces in Vietnam

The Tide is Turning

"The Tide is Turning where the dead of Vietnam reconcile themselves with the living, and the living of Vietnam reconcile themselves with the dead.

The Tide is Turning towards a time when men can feel safe to call the war insane, to feel safe to know their hearts and minds WERE wounded, and feel safe in the knowledge the healing of God has begun. The Tide is Turning to where we feel safe enough to recognise that others suffered too; that among us stand those who lost their land, lost their homes, their families, their country. Others lost their innocence, their youth, their pride, their hope, and that many lost their faith; and from so many countries so many lost their lives.

That no matther what flag they are buried under, in the end, they died the same - all brothers all sisters of the Vietnam war.
The Tide is Turning towards a time when Governments will know that wars cannot be won by stealth, nor by deception.
That if we commit the lives of young men and women to the furnace of war again, not only the hearts and minds of their soldiers must be won, but the hearts and minds at home, so that those gentle heroes never again return to rejection, hatred, doubt; where wars continue in young minds 20 years after the last shot is fired.

The Tide is Turning where all tears have been cried, all the hearts have ached enough, all the warriors have hidden enough, felt unwanted enough.

Where men can say the war was not finished, but the fight against evil was not lost. The war is over for us now. But it'll always be there for the rest of our days. But as the tide washes away the scars of the past, those of us who did make it have an obligation to build again, to teach others what we know .......to use what's left of our lives to find a goodness and meaning to this life. "

Roll of Honour Australia

Roll of Honour New Zealand