Battle of Long TanPrint Page Print this page

List One of Fallen : 29-06-2009

Photographs supplied by John Huth

A framed honour roll and ephemera in the Russell Watkins Shelter commemorate those who died in action in the Battle of Long Tan on the 18th August 1966.

The Battle of Long Tan (18 August 1966) took place near the village of Long Tan, in Phuoc Tuy Province, South Vietnam during the Vietnam War. The action was fought between Australian forces and Viet Cong and North Vietnamese units after the 108-man D Company, 6th Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (6 RAR)  clashed with a force of between 1,500 to 2,500 men from the Viet Cong 275th Regiment, reinforced by at least one North Vietnamese battalion and D445 Provincial Mobile Battalion.

Eighteen Australians were killed and 24 wounded, while the Viet Cong lost at least 245 dead which were found over the days that followed. A decisive Australian victory, Long Tan proved a major local set back for the Viet Cong.

.

Address:Wondai - Proston Road, Memorial Park , Hivesville , 4612