Place of Reflection (Bali Bombing)Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Murray Doyle

The Place of Reflection lists the names of the 43 people from New South Wales who died in the bombings in 2002. Of the 88 Australians who were killed in the Bali bombings, 43 were from New South Wales and many of them from the same part of Sydney.

The 2002 Bali bombings occurred on 12 October 2002 in the tourist district of Kuta on the Indonesian island of Bali. The attack was the deadliest act of terrorism in the history of Indonesia, killing 202 people, (including 88 Australians, and 38 Indonesian citizens). A further 240 people were injured.

Address:Beach Street, Dolphin Point, Dunningham Reserve, Coogee, 2034

Sub-Theme:Terrorism
Actual Event End Date:12-October-2002

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 12th October, 2010
Front Inscription

This Place of Reflection honours the memory of the 43 New South Wales victims of the 2002 Bali bombings.

The Place of Reflection was created to support community healing, remembrance and the affirmation of love and life across present and future generations.