Peter Gyulavary & Leanne Whiteside Print Page Print this page

Terrorist Attack  Victims : 25-June-2011
Terrorist Attack Victims : 25-June-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Trees commemorate Victorians, Peter Gyulavary and Leanne Whiteside who were killed in the terrorist attacks in New York on September 11, 2001.

Peter Gyulavary was an architect who had lived in the United States for 20 years, and Leanne Whiteside, of Prahran, had been at her job with AON Insurance in New York for two weeks when the terrorists struck on September 11, 2001.

Both Peter Gyulavary and Leanne Whiteside were working in the south tower of the World Trade Centre. Ten Australians were among the almost 3000 people who died in the attacks on New York and Washington.

On September 11, 2001, 19 militants associated with the Islamic extremist group al-Qaeda hijacked four aeroplanes and carried out suicide attacks against targets in the United States. Two of the aeroplanes were flown into the twin towers of the World Trade Center in New York City, a third aeroplane hit the Pentagon just outside Washington, D.C., and the fourth aeroplane crashed in a field in Pennsylvania.

Almost 3,000 people were killed during the 9/11 terrorist attacks, which triggered major U.S. initiatives to combat terrorism and defined the presidency of George W. Bush.

Address:St Kilda Road, Kings Domain, Melbourne, 3000

Monument Type:Trees
Sub-Theme:Terrorism
Actual Event End Date:11-September-2001

Plaque :

This tree has been planted to honour Victorian, Leanne Whiteside, who was a victim of the terrorist attacks in New York on 11th September, 2001

Plaque :

This tree has been planted to honour Victorian, Peter Gyulavary, who was a victim of the terrorist attacks in New York on 11th September, 2001