Bali MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates those who were killed in the Bali Bombing on October 12th 2002. The plaque lists the names of those from the Riverina District who lost their lives.

The 2002 Bali bombings occurred in the tourist district of Kuta on the Indonesian island of Bali. The attack killed 202 people (including 88 Australians, 38 Indonesians, and people from more than 20 other nationalities). A further 209 people were injured.

Various members of Jemaah Islamiyah, a violent Islamist group, were convicted in relation to the bombings, including three individuals who were sentenced to death. The attack involved the detonation of three bombs: a backpack-mounted device carried by a suicide bomber; a large car bomb, both of which were detonated in or near popular nightclubs in Kuta; and a third much smaller device detonated outside the United States consulate in Denpasar, causing only minor damage. An audio-cassette purportedly carrying a recorded voice message from Osama bin laden stated that the Bali bombings were in direct retaliation for support of the United States' War on Terror and Australia's role in the liberation of East Timor.

On 8 November 2008, Imam Samudra, Amrozi Nurhasyim, and Huda bin Abdul Haq were executed by firing squad on the island prison of Nusakambangan.

Address:Cowabbie & Wade Streets, Lions Park, Coolamon, 2701

Sub-Theme:Terrorism

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 28th February, 2004

Bali Memorial Plaque

Dedicated to the memory of those who tragically lost their lives in the Bali Bombing atrocity on October 12th 2002.

May they rest in peace

Australia 88   Brazil 2  United Kingdom 23  Canada 2  Denmark 3  Ecuador 1  France 4  Germany 6  Greece 1 Indonesia 38  Italy 1  Japan 2  New Zealand 3  Poland 1  Portugal 1  South Africa 3  South Korea 2   Sweden 5  Switzerland 3  Taiwan 1  America 7  Unidentified 3

Riverina District
Shane Patrick Walsh-Till     Coolamon