Centenary of ANZAC Reserve War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The War Memorial commemorates the men and women from the Electorate of Mitchell who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The memorial replaces the Baulkham Hills Shire Memorial previously at Arthur Whitling Park, corner Old Northern Road and McMullen Avenue, Castle Hill NSW. It was removed to allow for the construction of the Castle Hill, North West metro station.

The War Memorial features a Stone of Remembrance, a large white painted rock with the words 'Lest we forget' painted on its surface in black in front of a flag pole.  The Stone is positioned on a raised dais. Insignia plaques from the services surround the memorial as well as plaques dedicated to those who served in World War Two and Korea.

Address:Wrights Road & Harrington Avenue , Centenary of Anzac Reserve, Castle Hill, 2154

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st April, 2013