Australian Special Air ServicePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates those who have served with the Australian Special Air Service.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

The Special Air Service Regiment (SASR) is a special missions unit with unique capabilities within the Australian Defence Force. The SASR can trace its beginnings back to the Australian Z Special Unit and Independent Commando Companies that fought during World War Two.

On 25 July 1957, the 1st Special Air Service Company, Royal Australian Infantry was raised in Campbell Barracks in Western Australia. In 1964 the Company was expanded to a Regiment to become the Special Air Service Regiment. The SASR is tasked to provide special operations capabilities in support of the Australian Defence Force.

Actual Event Start Date:25-July-1957

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 16th October, 2014