Memorial Indigenous GardenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The garden was specifically designed to utilise Indigenous plants while symbolically commemorating those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The garden features a memorial, flagpole and Lone Pine.

The indigenous "Running Postman" flowers are red, like the poppies of Flanders.  Twelve tall, strong Blackwood trees, one for each of the local soldiers who paid the ultimate sacrifice, are surrounded by swathes of Weeping Grass, Plume Grass, Chocolate and Bulbine Lilies, like family at a funeral.

The plants were provided by the local Indigenous Nursery which is a joint initiative between Bellarine Landcare Group and Bellarine Secondary College.

The wooden flagpole, which stands on the central axis of the Mannerim Memorial Indigenous Gardens, was kindly donated by the Queenscliff RSL. It had stood at the old premises of the RSL since the 1920s, and was and continued to be used when their new building was built. Thanks to Colin Cairns from the Queenscliff RSL, when it was replaced by a new metal flagpole, this original wooden one was donated and now stands proudly at the Mannerim Memorial.

The Lone Pine in the Mannerim Memorial Indigenous Garden is from a seed taken from the Lone Pine at the Australian War Memorial. It was presented to the Garden through the work of Seargent Grant Langmaid of the Bellarine Police. This pine, along with a couple of sprigs of rosemary for remembrance, are the only plants in the Garden not indigenous to the Bellarine.

The initiators of the restoration, and the current committee, set a policy that no other non-indigenous plants will be planted.  Adhering to this policy is supported by the local community, was part of the conditions of the grants from local, state, and federal governments, and is important to the integrity of the Memorial Garden.
Bellarine Landcare Group.

Address:Swan Bay Road, near Bellarine Rail Trail, Mannerim, 3222

Mannerim               Marcus Hill
                               Swan Bay

This Memorial Indigenous Garden is dedicated to those who served and those who died in the service of their country

Victoria       2017           Gordon Dodson
                                       Phillip McDonald