Christ Church War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The foundation stone set in 1956 commemorates the New Guinea Martyrs and those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One, World War Two and the Korean War.

In Anglican terminology the New Guinea Martyrs were eight Anglican clergy, teachers and medical missionaries killed by the Japanese in 1942.  The Anglican Bishop of New Guinea (then a diocese of the ecclesiastical Province of Queensland) Philip Strong instructed Anglican missionaries to remain at their posts despite the Japanese invasion. Three hundred thirty-three church workers of various denominations were killed during the Japanese occupation of New Guinea.

Address:6 - 10 Church Street, Christ Church, Boonah, 4310

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 7th July, 1956

Christ Church Boonah

To the glory of God

Sacred to the memory of our New Guinea Mission martyrs and to those who gave their lives in the great wars 1914 - 18, 1939 - 45 and in Korea 1950 - 53.

This stone was set by + Reginald Archbishop on July 7th 1956.

A. C. Haysom