Merchant Navy Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Ex Merchant Seamen Don Kennedy, Ray Cox and Don Caporn

Photographs supplied by Malcolm Fisher

The Avenue of Honour recognises the wartime service and sacrifice of Merchant Navy personnel in two world wars.  The community planted a 1.5 kilometre  “Avenue of Honour” along the entire length of King Street, Manly Vale to the approaches of Manly Warringah War Memorial Park.

The first stage of the tree planting commenced in 2005 and Stage 2 continued and was completed in 2011. A commemorative sandstone monument is the centerpiece of this special tribute.  To complete the project, 21 plaques were placed on the power poles adjoining the street alerting people to its significance.

Organised by the Save Manly Dam Catchment Committee, banksias, bottlebrushes, tea-trees and eucalypts endemic to the area, reflect the affinity and respect mariners historically have with the forces of nature.

Address:King Street, Manly Vale, 2093

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Front Inscription

The avenue of local trees and shrubs along King Street was completed in 2011 to commemorate the wartime service and sacrifice of members of the Merchant Navy during World War 1 and World War 2.

Funding was provided by the NSW Government and the planting organised by the Save Manly Dam Catchment Committee "Return of the Mermaids" Restoration Project.

The "Return of the Mermaids" seeks to restore the Mermaid Pool on Manly Creek and rehabilitate its bushland surrounds from the effects of rubbish dumping, invasive weeds and pollution.

The volunteer project team also works to inform the community about the beauty and wonder of our disappearing natural heritage and the need to protect what`s left.  The seedlings planted are all indigenous to the area and provide food for habitat for native wildlife.

Source: MA,LC,NRWM