7th Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentPrint Page Print this page

7th Battalion RAR Plaque / March 2013
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The plaque commemorates those who from the 7th Battalion Royal Australian Regiment who died in service or were killed in action in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

7th Battalion was originally raised in 1965 as part of Australia's commitment to the Vietnam War and it eventually served two tours in Vietnam in 1967 and 1971. In 1973, following Australia's withdrawal from the conflict, the battalion was amalgamated with the 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment to form the 5th/7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (5/7 RAR).

These two units remained linked until 2007, during which time they served together in the mechanised infantry role in East Timor and Iraq. In December 2006 – early January 2007, 5/7 RAR was delinked and 7 RAR was re-raised.

Address:Wharf Street, Memorial Walkway, Chris Cunningham Park , Tweed Heads, 2485

This plaque is dedicated to the memory of those members