Kilkivan RSL Memorial Park Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Roger Johnson

The park commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The land for the park was given to the Kilkivan Branch of the Returned Soldiers and Sailors Imperial League of Australia in 1929.

R.S.S.I.L.A.-The Kilkivan branch of the Returned Soldiers' and Sailors' Imperial League of Australia held the monthly meeting on July 13. The president (Mr. J. J. Mallon) occupied the chair.  A discussion took place regarding a memorial park. A piece of ground, about three quarters of an acre, has been given to the soldiers, and is situated opposite the Kilkivan railway station. It was decided that a joint meeting of citizens and returned soldiers be called at an early date to arrange for a programme of action.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld),  25 July 1929.

Address:Wide Bay Highway (Bligh Street) , Kilkivan, 4600