Montville Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Montville Memorial Hall : 01-January-2013

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / John Huth

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One and World War Two.  It was built during World War Two by the men of Montville and Flaxton.

The Soldiers' Memorial Hall was built in 1941 under the auspices of the Montville sub-branch of the Returned Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Imperial League of Australia (RSSAILA, now RSL) by veterans of World War One as a club room for returned soldiers. In seeking a grant of crown land on which to build the hall, the builders cited the need to provide support for World War Two servicemen when they returned. As home to the local sub-branch of the RSL, it functioned as a clubroom for local veterans until 1978 when it was donated to St Mary's Church of England and renamed Montville Memorial Hall, St Mary's Church Hall and Community Centre. Since construction, a kitchen has been added. The verandah was built in August 1995.

Address:Main Street, Memorial Hall, Montville, 4560

Montville Memorial Hall

St Mary`s Church Hall

1942

Community Centre

Plaque :

This Memorial Hall was built in World War II by the men of Montville and Flaxton from timber cut from their own land on The Range.

From 1942, it was the home of the Montville Sub-Branch of the R.S.L.

In 1978, after the closure of this Sub-Branch, the R.S.L., with the approval of the community of Montville handed over this hall to St. Mary`s Church to be held in trust as a church hall and community centre.

Source: MA,QHR