Dungog Memorial Bowling Club & GatesPrint Page Print this page

Dungog Memorial Bowling Club : 16-December-2012

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The Dungog Memorial Bowling Club commemorates those who served in World War One and World War Two. The club was officially opened on the 12th April 1930.

The gates were dedicated on ANZAC Day 1953 to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

On Saturday afternoon, prior to 2 p.m. a large number of bowlers and citizens assembled on the roadway at Dungog Memorial Bowling Club greens for the official opening and dedication of the Memorial Gates. The President of the Dungog Memorial Club (Mr. J. W. Scott) said that twenty six years ago, a deputation waited upon the then Minister for Lands (Mr. Wearne) and secured an area as a memorial and recreation centre. The members have never lost sight of the fact that it was a Memorial as well as a recreation centre, with the result that the word Memorial was included in the designation of the Club.

Two years ago the first memorial was initiated and donated by the then President, Mr. W. C. Jones and his Worship the Mayor, Ald F. H. Robinson, the memorial being unique in that it consisted of a seedling from the Lone Pine of Gallipoli, secured for the occasion by Mr. Les Grierson through the good offices of Mr. Butler, Curator of the Rookwood Memorial Cemetery. Today, said Mr. Scott, we are dedicating the second memorial, these magnificent Gates, generously donated by the lady associates of the Club . Mrs. Channon, President of the Ladies' Bowling Club, expressed the pleasure felt by the ladies in the opportunity to perpetuate the memory of those who died in the two World Wars and the present Korean conflict. This was also one way in which the ladies expressed tangible appreciation of the enjoyment of the privileges of the club.

After the appropriate speeches the Dungog Brass Band led those present in rendering "God of Our Fathers," after which the Rev G. Mullin dedicated the Memorial Gates in the following words : — "In the name of the Father, the Son and the Holy Ghost, amen. We dedicate these gates in loving memory of those young men and women who offered their lives during two world wars. In our going out and coming in may we ever be mindful of their sacrifice. May God Almighty help us to be worthy of their example." The blessing of the gates completed an impressive ceremonial.
Dungog Chronicle : Durham and Gloucester Advertiser (NSW ),

Address:56 Brown Street, Dungog, 2420