Hedge of RemembrancePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

A hedge of rosemary commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. Behind the hedge is a large stone with four plaques attached, and flanked by two memorial trees

The hedge was planted by students from St Patricks Primary School. The rosemary was the special rosemary that was on sale as "grown from cuttings from a rosemary bush bought back by a wounded digger from Gallipoli".

Since ancient times rosemary has been believed to have properties to improve the memory. Perhaps because of this, rosemary became an emblem of both fidelity and remembrance in literature and folklore. Traditionally, sprigs of rosemary are worn on ANZAC Day and sometimes on Remembrance Day, and are usually handed out by Legacy and the RSL. Rosemary has particular significance for Australians, as it is found growing wild on the Gallipoli peninsula.

Address:54 Forbes Street, Trundle War Memorial School of Arts, Trundle, 2875

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 11th November, 1991

Hedge of Remembrance

This hedge has been produced from cuttings originating from wild rosemary bought back from the hills of Gallipoli by a wounded digger in 1915.

The rosemary was planted by Year 5 & 6 students from St. Patrick`s Primary School on 6 October 2010

Dedicated Friday 11. 11. 2001

Ancient Greeks believed rosemary made their memories stronger.  Today people wear sprigs of rosemary as a symbol of remembrance for those who have died in wars.

ANZAC's from Trundle were:

In memory of Korea

1950 - 1956

Memorial to the Bogan Gate Supply Coy.

These trees were planted as a memorial to the Bogan Gate Supply Coy., and members who served at Bogan Gate from 1941 to 1991.

Also in appreciation of many years of happy association in the Trundle District

Planted and dedicated by Major Colin Gould