"On The Square"Print Page Print this page

The sculpture is a gift to the Royal Military College by the Class of 1961 on the occasion in 2011 of their fiftieth anniversary and the centenary of the College.

The statue is a sculpture of a cadet on Defaulters Parade, dressed in marching order, carrying the rifle at the slope. The rifle, dress and equipment reveal the legacy of the 1939–1945 and Korean Wars and the focus of Duntroon on training infantry platoon commanders. It is the dress that the "Class of 61 " remembers well. They preferred the cadet having just stepped off following a “quick march” order—symbolising his advance to the future.

The statue was unveiled by Lieutenant General David Morrison, AO, Chief of Army, on Tuesday 13 December 2011.

The Royal Military College, Duntroon, was opened on 27 June 1911 by the Governor-General. Lord Dudley. Situated on the Campbell family homestead in Canberra, which had been named "Duntroon" (1833) after Duntrune Castle —their ancestral home on Loch Crinan in Argyll, Scotland—the college was one of the first Commonwealth facilities established in the newly created capital. The first Commandant of the college was Brigadier General William Bridges,  who later died on a hospital ship after being wounded by a sniper on the shores of Gallipoli. Under his recommendations the college was modelled on aspects from the Roya; Military College of Canada and the military colleges of Britain, and the United States of America.

Location

Address:Morrison Circuit, Royal Military College Duntroon , Site adjacent to Cork Block, Campbell, 2612

Designer:Dorothea Saaghy
Monument Manufacturer:Coates & Wood Fine Art Foundry